Who was on at Worcester Music Festival 2010

We really want to say thank you to absolutely everyone who helped make WMF2010 a MASSIVE success: the musicians, the workshop organisers, the promoters, the venues, stage managers, sound engineers, roadies, lighting techs, the dozens of volunteers, the raffle ticket sellers, the media, sponsors, advertisers and everyone who has supported Worcester Music Festival this year. We could not have done it without you, and we are extremely grateful.

Friday 2010

  • The Phonic Room Festival Special
  • The Cohen Brothers
  • Sons of Beaches
  • Dastards
  • Just Sweet Theft
  • Carrie Hayden
  • Please Make Love in the Garden
  • Colin Stevenson
  • Inca Hoots
  • This Is Our youth
  • Ria
  • JT
  • Undersided
  • Somers Folk Club
  • Mudball
  • Bethany Haughton
  • Rights for Robots
  • Out of the Ashes
  • Humdrum Express
  • Robinson
  • Naughty But Now
  • Windsor Avenue
  • Dr Stanley
  • Katie Harris
  • Aulos
  • The Dirty Oyster Cabaret
  • Terry Hughes
  • Shirukume
  • Naked Remedy
  • The Callout
  • Spoonfedz
  • Marzipan Moon
  • The Peppermint Hunting Lodge
  • Rats Attack
  • The Players
  • The Mary Hinge Experience
  • Steve Maitland
  • Small Engine Repair
  • The Cowley Cowboys
  • The Ron Jeremy Band
  • Absolute Ataxia
  • The Crooked Empire
  • The Cohen Brothers
  • Annie’s Blind
  • Betty & The Id
  • Stuntdog
  • The Kairos

Saturday 2010

  • Ukulele Beginners’ Workshop
  • Come and join a rock band – no musical experience needed
  • Flute for Beginners
  • Contemporary Choir Workshop (rock repertoire)
  • Black Cat Bone
  • Kevin Tudge
  • Jenny Hallam Band
  • Hayley Pepler
  • Ian Babington
  • Driftwood
  • Pink Ukulele Guy
  • Lea Haworth
  • Jason Bowld drum clinic
  • Colin Baggs
  • Noor Ali
  • Julia Davies
  • Chris Jones
  • Claire Wilkin
  • Gwyn Ashton
  • Axiis
  • East West Infusion
  • Ian Babington
  • Lewis Boulton
  • Carly Dee
  • Ed Whitehead
  • Victory Beat
  • Sam Eden
  • All Stars Singing (Age 2+)
  • Rex Waldron
  • Dan Hartland
  • Jennie Harwood
  • Rich Clarke
  • Becky Rose
  • Poetry By Numbers
  • Connor Maher
  • The Annas
  • Tyler Massey
  • Howard James kenny
  • Deadmoney Duo
  • Ria Keen’s contemporary choir performance Outside
  • Popstars Singing and Dancing (Age 7+)
  • Mascot Fight
  • Red Book
  • Tina V
  • Jenny Hallam Band
  • JackJames
  • The SJS Band
  • MaKale
  • Chris Jones
  • The Rawmarsh Mashers
  • Andy Tyler & The Oohz
  • Jasper
  • Vermilion Skies
  • Worcester Music Festival Community Choir
  • Tyler Massey
  • Skewwhiff
  • Altervertigo
  • Forever For Now
  • SuperKaine
  • Drum Love
  • This Wicked Tongue
  • Weak13
  • Jack’s Hammer
  • Danse Macabre
  • Babel Fish
  • Attrition
  • Red Book
  • Natalie West
  • Rappers & Lyricists open mic session
  • Richard Clarke Band
  • Kommand & Kontrol
  • Reinforced
  • New Killer Shoes
  • Express Yourself Workshop Performance
  • Gwyn Ashton
  • Calm Like a Riot
  • Tracy Rock
  • November and the Criminal
  • Lewisspeltbackwards
  • Polar Rays
  • Heroes of Hanoi
  • Gandhi’s Walrus
  • Claire Boswell
  • Oak
  • Dave Onions
  • Disciples Of Tone
  • Absolute Ataxia
  • Alice Rock
  • Esteban du Plantier
  • Graham Parsnip Torture Think-Tank Liquidiser Revival
  • JackJames
  • Electro Clash
  • Gringo
  • Laura Thompson
  • The Rawmarsh Mashers
  • Scarlet Carmina
  • Deviant
  • Omnia Opera
  • Dr Mojito
  • The Effects Of Alcohol
  • Harlem Dandy
  • Carol Lee Sampson
  • V2A
  • Johnny Kowalski and the Sexy Weirdos
  • Theo
  • Black Cat Bone
  • Derailed
  • Black Acid Band
  • The Felix Leiter Band
  • Trap Floors
  • Fall Back Theory
  • Da Vinci
  • The Capital
  • Great Eskimo Hoax

Sunday 2010

  • Lead Guitar Beginners’ Workshop
  • Bodhran (Irish Drum) workshop with Cormac Byrne
  • Contemporary Choir Workshop (musical theatre repertoire)
  • Fiddle workshop with Anna Esslemont
  • Jennie Harwood
  • Loxley
  • Flatworld
  • Juey
  • Worcester School of Rock & Performance Showcase
  • Demo Derby
  • Clacka
  • Laura Thompson
  • Ou’ja
  • Lead Guitar – Intermediate Workshop
  • Foxtail Soup
  • The Abbot of Unreason
  • Dave Bristow
  • INDiE KiDS
  • Eric and Eileen Payne
  • String Theory
  • Jon Gomm Guitar Masterclass
  • Out of the Ashes
  • Juey
  • Martin Thorne
  • Lakota Sioux
  • Marina Del Ray
  • Alex Chapman
  • Worcester Young Musicians showcase
  • The Dirty Oyster Cabaret
  • Babajack
  • Ria Keen’s contemporary choir performance – Inside
  • Vault of Eagles
  • Robbie Faull
  • Lewisspeltbackwards
  • Flo Rowland
  • Keeffe and the Bees
  • Dan Greenaway
  • Jack Blackman
  • Emergency Room
  • Uiscedwr
  • Becky Rose
  • Time Of The Mouth
  • Jasper In The Company Of Others
  • Mellow Peaches
  • Robot 7
  • Dan Lloyd
  • Forget the Dukes
  • One For The City
  • Rubicava
  • Wes Dance
  • Rose Hannant
  • KGB Slideshow
  • Sugar Mama
  • RIGOR MORTAL
  • The Arquettes
  • This Wicked Tongue
  • Inca Hoots
  • Clacka
  • Larm
  • Philip Butler & Natasha Tranter
  • Charlie & The Martyrs
  • Claire Boswell
  • State of Emergency
  • The Sarah Warren Band
  • Voice7
  • The Phonic Room Free Mic
  • SuperKaine
  • Canntalope
  • Key Pandemon
  • Silver High (acoustic)
  • Stompin’ on Spiders
  • Imprint Zero
  • Jimm Zorn
  • Dissidence
  • Dastards
  • The Modern
  • BSN [4:20]
  • The Retinal Circus
  • The Misers
  • George Clarke
  • The Declined
  • Laura Cowley
  • smokestack
  • None Of These Are You
  • Sam Holmes
  • Black Russian
  • Dandelion Killers
  • Rich Clarke
  • Fury
  • Autumn Lily
  • Ragtime Ewan
  • Sideways Glance
  • The Worrisome Ankletrout
  • Ancient Addicts
  • Nomad 67
  • Tallulah Fix
  • Robinson
  • Flat Stanley
  • Tyler Massey
  • Rhondda
  • Jon Gomm
  • Paul Jeffery
  • Naked Remedy
  • Virgil and the Accelerators
  • War/System
  • Buck Brothers
  • Tastyhead
  • Bombdog
  • Key Pandemon

Selection of pics taken at Worcester Music Festival 2010

Coming soon….